|
Chair:
Valerie Martinez (2022-2024)
University of Northern Texas
|
Members: |
Angel Saavedra Cisneros
(2023-2025)
Bowdoin College |
Darin Dewitt (2023-2025)
CSULB |
Scott Siegel (2022-2024)
San Francisco State University
|
Elsa Diaz (council liaison, 2022-2024)
Pike’s Peak Community College
|
Committee
on Publications |
Chair: Brent Boyea (2022-2024) University of Texas, Arlington |
Members: |
Michaele Ferguson (2023-2025) U of Colorado Boulder
|
TBA |
Equity and Access Taskforce |
Chair: Jane Junn (2021-2023) University of Southern California |
Members: |
Fan Lu (2022-2025) Queens University
|
Natasha Altema McNeely (2022-2025) UTexas Rio Grande Valley
|
Hajer Al-Faham (2021-2023) University of Pennsylvania
|
Kenneth Fernandez (2021-2024) College of Southern Nevada
|
Zein Murib Fordham University
|
Kathryn Perkins (2022-2025) CSU-Long Beach
|
TBA
|
|
|
Chair:
Meredith Conroy
California State University, San Bernardino
Mario Guerrero
Cal Poly, Pomona
|
Virtual Community Program
Committee |
Chair: Mark Brown California State University, Sacramento |
Members: |
Ron Amit ASU
|
Jamie Mayerfeld (2020-2024) Univ of Washington |
Maria Struble Western Colorado University
|
TBA |
|
The
Western Political Science Association has formed a Climate Action
Committee to generate proposals for reducing the association’s
contributions to climate change. |
Chair: Kathryn Harrison (2021-2024) University of British Columbia |
Members: |
Katherine Lawless (2023-2026) Huron University
|
Caleb Goltz (2022-2024) St. Thomas University |
Althea Sircar (2021-2024) University of Redlands
|
Chris Crews (2020-2024) California State University Chico |
Jamie Mayerfeld (2020-2024) Univ of Washington
|
Paasha Mahdavi (2022-2025) UC Santa Barbara |
Emily Ray (2020-2024) Sonoma State University
|
Mark Brown (2021-2024) California State University, Sacramento |
June Ann Jones (2022-2024) Virginia Tech
|
TBA |
TBA
|
|
|
Chair:
Fan Lu
(2022-2025)
Queens University
|
Members:
|
Nhat-Dang Do
(2023-2026)
Trinity College |
Yeaji Kim (2020-2023) Cal State Dominguez Hills |
Dennis Weng (2021-2024) Sam Houston State University
|
Sangay Mishra (2021-2024) Drew University
|
|
Chair: Natasha Altema McNeely (2022-2025) UTexas Rio Grande Valley
|
Members: |
LaGina Gause (2021-2024) University of California, San Diego |
Jacob Grumbach (2022-2025) University of Washington |
Chris Towler (2021-2024) CSU Sacramento |
Christine Slaughter (2023-2026) Boston University |
|
Chair: Kenneth Fernandez (2021-2024) College of Southern Nevada
|
Members: |
Marcel Roman (2023-2026) UT Austin
|
Maricruz Osorio (2023-2026) Bentley
|
Christopher Olds (2022-2025) Fort Hays State University
|
Monica Lombana (2021-2024) Edmonds College
|
Committee on the Status of Women in the Profession
|
Chair: Kathryn Perkins (2022-2025) CSU-Long Beach
|
Members: |
Joyce Ejukonemu (2023-2026) Federal College of Education
|
Sara Angevine (2020-2026) Whittier College
|
Sarah Gershon (2022-2025) Georgia State University
|
Loan Le (2021-2024) Institute for Good Government and Inclusion
|
Community College Committee |
Co-Chair:
Rogelio Garcia (2023-2026) East Los Angeles College
|
Co-Chair:
La Della Levy (2023-2026) College of Southern Nevada
|
Members: |
Dino Bozonelos (2023-2025) Victor Valley College
|
Tony Wohlers (2023-2026) Harford Community College |
Kelly Velasquez (2021-2024) East Los Angeles College |
|
First Generation Scholars Committee
|
Chair:
Hajer Al-Faham (2021-2023)
University of Pennsylvania
|
Members: |
Jonathan Benjamin Alvarado
(2020-2023)
University of Nebraska, Omaha |
Grace Howard (2023-2026) SFSU |
Mary Anne Mendoza (2022-2025)
Cal Polytechnic University, Pomona |
Bianca Rubalcava
(2022-2025)
University of California, Irvine |
|
Chair: Zein Murib Fordham University
|
Members: |
TBA |
TBA |
Asian Pacific Americans and Politics Best Paper Award Committee |
For an outstanding paper
discussing issues and problems that concern
Asian Pacific Americans. ($250 award)
|
Chair:
Fan Lu
(2022-2025)
Queens University
|
Members:
|
Nhat-Dang Do
(2023-2026)
Trinity College |
Yeaji Kim (2020-2023) Cal State Dominguez Hills |
Dennis Weng (2021-2024) Sam Houston State University
|
Sangay Mishra (2021-2024) Drew University
|
Betty Moulds Lifetime
Service Award: |
Chair: Gary Segura UCLA |
Members: |
Jessica Lavariega Monforti California State University, Channel Islands
|
John Meyer Cal Poly Humboldt |
Betty Nesvold Women and Politics Award: |
Chair: Kathryn Perkins (2022-2025) CSU-Long Beach
|
Members: |
Joyce Ejukonemu (2023-2026) Federal College of Education
|
Sara Angevine (2020-2026) Whittier College
|
Sarah Gershon (2022-2025) Georgia State University
|
Loan Le (2021-2024) Institute for Good Government and Inclusion
|
Blacks and Politics Best Paper Award:
|
Chair: Natasha Altema McNeely (2022-2025) UTexas Rio Grande Valley
|
Members: |
LaGina Gause (2021-2024) University of California, San Diego |
Jacob Grumbach (2022-2025) University of Washington |
Chris Towler (2021-2024) CSU Sacramento |
Christine Slaughter (2023-2026) Boston University |
Charles Redd Politics of the American
West Award: |
Chair: Diego Esparza University of North Texas |
Members: |
Nicole Tuteur University of Hawaii
|
Isaac Hale Occidental College |
Clay Morgan Award: |
Chair: TBA |
Members: |
TBA |
TBA |
Dissertation Award:
|
For the
best doctoral dissertation completed at a university within the
regional groupings of the WPSA between July 1 and June 30 of the
previous academic year. ($250 award)
Deadline: October 15, 2023 |
Chair: Kathy Walker University of Saskatchewan |
Members: |
Kayla Canelo UT Arlington
|
Nancy Bays Arrington Cal Poly San Luis Obispo |
Don
Nakanishi Award Committee |
Chair: Pei-te Lien UCSB |
Members: |
Tanika Raychaudhuri Univ of Houston
|
Nicole Filler Univ of Massachusetts-Boston |
Environmental
Political Theory Award |
Chair: Franziska Strack University of Cambridge |
Members: |
Kellan Anfinson University of South Florida
|
Katharine Farrell Universidad del Rosario |
Latino/Latina
Politics Best Paper Award |
Chair: Kenneth Fernandez (2021-2024) College of Southern Nevada
|
Members: |
Marcel Roman (2023-2026) UT Austin
|
Maricruz Osorio (2023-2026) Bentley
|
Christopher Olds (2022-2025) Fort Hays State University
|
Monica Lombana (2021-2024) Edmonds College
|
|
Chair: Jennifer Hayes Clark University of Houston
|
Members: |
Jamil Scott Georgetown University
|
Ngoc Phan Hawaii Pacific University |
|
Chair: David L. Leal UT Austin
|
Members: |
Amy Mazur Washington State University
|
TBA |
|
The Political
Research Quarterly Best Article Award. This award
is given for the best article published by the PRQ during the prior
calendar year. ($1000 award) |
Chair: David Cortez University of Notre Dame
|
Members: |
Jennifer Garcia Oberlin College
|
Chris Stout Oregon State |
William E. Connolly Award (Political Theory)
|
Chair: Char Roone Miller George Masón
|
Members: |
Stephanie Erev
|
Marius Grove University of Hawaii |